I would like to know which would give me the best results. Liposuction or a tummy tuck? (Photo)

I'm 35 years old, 5ft 5inches and my weight fluctuates between 125 and 130. I'm done having children and would like to know which would give me the best results.

Doctor Answers 14

#liposuction /#Liposculpture /#Vaser/ #Hi Definition Procedures


I would like to know which would give me the best results. Liposuction or a tummy tuck?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting with Tummy Tuck

I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. Excess skin can be removed during the procedure and we call this "hi def physique." An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. VASER can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Tummy Tuck vs Liposuction

Hello, thanks for your picture and for your inquiry. By watching your pictures I would recommend to have a tummy tuck instead of liposuction. An abdominoplasty would get rid of the extra skin that is below your belly button as well as your stretch marks. Liposuction is a tool that helps to get rid of the stubborn fat but it doesn't help you with loose skin. Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

Tummy tuck or Lipo

you seem to be a great candidate for a mini tummy tuck removing some of the excess skin and stretch marks from the bottom of the abdomen and doing some liposculpture for further definition. You don't have too much muscle stretch so a full tummy tuck would no be necessary. 

Tummy Tuck or Liposuction

Thank you for your question.  Not knowing the laxity of your skin it is hard to say which would be the best surgery for you.  It also depends upon weather or not you are interested in getting rid of the stretch marks that you have under your belly button.  A tummy tuck will address the stretch marks, as in take them away.  Liposuction will not be able to do that for you.  You look to be in good shape and discussing what your goals are for surgery is always a good idea. I think it would be best for you to have an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in order to get all of your options explored and questions answered.  
Best of luck,
Dr. Hisham Seify

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Tummy tuck or liposuction

Thank you for asking about your tummy tuck or liposuction.
  • Your photo suggests you need a tummy tuck -
  • The muscle and skin are stretched and you have little fat on your body.
  • An examination by a plastic surgeon will make sure but the photo suggests there is little doubt you need a tummy tuck.

Tummy tuck

You could do well with either mini tummy tuck/lipo or full tummy tuck depending on how much skin laxity you have.  This will be determined via physical exam.  Please seek consultations with board certified PS. Good luck!

Anh Lee, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck - Am I A Candidate?

Thank you for your question and photos. You appear to be a candidate for a mini tummy tuck. The skin excision and muscle tightening below your belly button could give you an excellent contour as well as improve the tone of the anterior abdominal wall. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to discuss the specific details of the procedures. Ask to see before and after photos to get an idea of what can be achieved. Hope this helps!

I would like to know which would give me the best results. Liposuction or a tummy tuck?

Thank you for your question. Based on the picture mini tummy tuck will give you the better results because of the laxity in the skin. Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation and to discuss your goals
