Breast implant size, for tall girl?

I am so lost, getting implants, gummy bear under muscle for best natural look. Katy perry has my dream breasts. I am 6'1 getting tummy tuck too what size should I get, Dr says up to 700s cc, I was thinking 575/600.

Doctor Answers 9

700 cc breast implants are very large, too large in my opinion

Thank you for your question and photographs.  I hope that your plastic surgeon mentioned the fact that you will likely need a breast lift on the left breast to make it symmetrical with the right side.

Especially since you will be having a lift on one sideyou need to be very careful in choosing large breast implants as implants in the 500-700 cc range increase the chance of complications in particular when the breast lift is also done.

I really cannot fathom why your plastic surgeon recommended 700 cc breast implants.  Even though you are tall 400-475 cc implants will look excellent on you and the chance of complications are less.  Since you seem to have concerns you should consider consulting another board certified plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, very experienced in breast surgery and who has an excellent reputation in your community.

Breast augmentation size

Based on the photo provided you are an excellent candidate for a breast lift with augmentation and tummy tuck with flank lipo.

Generally speaking with sizing of implants:

In my own practice we keep silicone gel implants of all sizes available for patients to try on in a testing bra. This is not a perfect teaching tool because under the muscle implants tend to lose some projection, but because my patients look it actual implants on their frame I find it the most helpful.
I encourage my patients to bring a friend or friends for a second or third opinion, and to bring a few different shirts.
I suggest as you look at implants you think about the relationship between the width of the breast and the width of the shoulders and hips. Two wide will make you look top heavy, too narrow will make the breasts look like torpedoes. I personally like to see the outer curve the breast have balance with the curve of the hip.
Once we hone in on the right diameter we then look at the projection of the breast which changes the cup size. At the correct diameter we can use a high moderate or low profile implant depending upon the patients goals.
Depending upon the starting situation, and the degree of droop we adjust accordingly.
Photographs of your goals are helpful, but they don't always tell the whole story. They don't always let you know a height and width of the entire patient.


Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Implant size in 6' female...

The general rule is taller ladies can handle larger implants.  You do have a breast asymmetry that will persist or become more noticeable as well.  As for choosing a size, I employ (with an excellent satisfaction rate) external sizers.  When placed into your unlined bra, it gives you a great idea of how large you will be.  Add 10% to that volume and often the patient gets exactly what they expected.  With your tummy tuck, your tummy will be flatter and your breasts will look larger so compensate for that a little in your choices.  Best wishes in getting exactly what you want!

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Multiple procedures

Thank you for the question.


You seem to be a good candidate for the tummy tuck with liposuction. In regards to the breast, I think the 700 cc will be to large for your breast, talk to your surgeon and clear all questions in regards to the sizing of the breast so you can reach your desired breast size.


Best wishes,
Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

Breast implant size, for tall girl?

Thank you for the question and picture. Your picture does demonstrate some breast asymmetry, making me wonder if you will benefit from breast lifting on the lower side. Also, best to achieve a long-term stable weight, if you are not there already, prior to proceeding with the breast and body contouring surgery.  Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural”  or  "C or D cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Breast implant size, for tall girl?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do based on limited 2 dimensional photos without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest that your plastic surgeon be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast Implant Size for Tall Girl

There is no fixed or set answer. The final implant size that would best suit your needs is dependent on many variables and not just height!
1 You might like natural or oversized XL looking breast-purely personal decision
2 You may be tall but do you have  narrow or broad shoulders and rib cage
3 Do you want better upper and lower body balance and proportion as you may have broad or narrow hips
4 What are your normal day to day work and social activities- light or strenuous
5 What is your tolerance for seeing and feeling visible and palpable implant edges and wrinkles associated with larger implants


etc etc

I know these implant numbers can be confusing but on average approximately 200-225 cc or ml equates to one incremental increase in bra cup size but do keep in mind that there are many bra manufacturers with highly variable cup sizes so at the end of the day this is an Inexact size so go to a reputable experienced plastic surgeon and spend time sizing in the office before making your final size selection

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
3.3 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Re-size

You need to see your doctor again and try the different sized implants on and see what you prefer. Only you can decide what size implant looks the best to you. Certainly at your height you can tolerate a larger implant but again, you have to decide what is the best look for you.

Implants are not enough

You are focusing on breast size but your more important problem is your breast shape. Implants only change the volume, they do not reshape the breasts. I recommend a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast LiftTM. Using only a circumareola incision it is possible to reshape your breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, correct the asymmetry, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage. Through the same incision, implants can be placed. Aligning the areola, breast tissue and implant over the bony prominence of the chest wall maximizes anterior projection with a minimal size implant. Small round textured silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral look and feel more natural, are more stable, less likely to ripple or have complications needing revision. There is no way you could accommodate 575 cc, 600 cc or 700 cc implants retro-pectoral. They will extrude inferiorly and laterally requiring revision. 22% of women who undergo breast augmentation alone require revision within 2 years because they are dissatisfied with the result. The causes of dissatisfaction are over implantation with extrusion and not performing a lift when needed. I suggest you rethink your plan and consider small implants with a simultaneous lift. Many women refuse lifts because of the ugly vertical scars of the traditional technique. This technique avoids the ugly vertical scars, maintains nipple sensation and the ability to breast feed.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
