I had gynecomastia surgery 6 weeks ago. Can I work out my chest? Will jumping on a ph cyco aid in the healing process?

Doctor Answers 4

I had gynecomastia surgery 6 weeks ago. Can I work out my chest? Will jumping on a ph cyco aid in the healing process?

In general, most patients can go back to normal activities including strenuous exercises after six weeks.  Consult with your surgeon.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 263 reviews

Activity after gynecomastia

Hello and thank you for your question. While every surgeon is different and every individual heals differently working out after having gynecomastia surgery is usually approved by about 6-8 weeks post op. Always check with your surgeon before beginning any kind of new activity after surgery just to make sure you are cleared for working out. Good luck!

John W. Tyrone, MD
Gainesville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Exercise and Workouts 6 weeks Post Op

Perhaps this may help provide you some insight. Usually 1 week after #gynecomastia surgery you can begin taking moderate walks or ride a stationary bike. Strenuous workouts or aerobic #exercise can begin around 4 weeks post-op. Please get approval from your doctor before you begin any physical activity and workout regimens.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Exercise After Gynecomastia Surgery

This is something you should discuss with your surgeon who knows you best. For my patients, they can usually resume formal exercise after 6 weeks, I have them pace themselves and gradually build up to a more strenuous workout. Good luck.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
