I just had gyno surgery about 6 weeks ago and i now have a dent in my chest. Will this go away?

Doctor Answers 4

Contour irregularity after gynecomastia surgery

it would be best to evaluate a photo but if it's mild to moderate, irregular swelling can be the culprit. Obviously a myriad of other factors also play a role. It would be best to see a before and after photo to provide more helpful information for you. Make sure you are wearing a compression vest, keep your shoulders back and do not hunch to maximize skin redraping over the contoured soft tissue. Be patient and see your PS for assurance. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Indentation Concern Following Gynocomastia Surgery

It's still early in your recovery from #gynecomastia surgery. As you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. 

In the future, if you are still experiencing your crater concern, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.  They may possibly be able to address the issue with fat grafting or cosmetic fillers if you are a good fit.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

#bodycontouring

Williamdlp,

Any photos or description? Its hard to tell whats going on from the description you are mentioning.

Feel free to call or email us if you have any further questions.

Dr. Daniel Barrett
Barrett Plastic Surgery
9735 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 216
Beverly Hills, CA 90212


Daniel Barrett, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Dent

Thank you for the question but an examination is really needed.  So see your surgeon or other expert in the field for an opinion 


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
