4 days post Lipo with fat transfer to hips and butt. Any suggestions?

I'm 4 days post Lipo with fat transfer, I didn't experience any pain after the surgery only some burning sensation but nothing that would make me want to take my pain meds. Is it normal? did my surgeon not do a lot of damage to my body? Is it good or bad not to have any pain? I'm kind of confused because I read that everyone had so much pain and I didn't......will my result still be good?

Doctor Answers 6


Pain is subjective and individualized to each patient. Pain is not an indicator of an optimal outcome of liposuction. Continue to follow your physicians post-op protocol to achieve the best results. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce any post-op swelling. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Pain

Thank you for the question and the presence or absence of pain is not a reflection of what was done or what the final result might be like - so be greatful

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

BBL - no pain at 4 days. Am I ok?

Thank you for your question about your liposuction and fat transfer.
  • It is always good not to have severe pain -
  • People vary and those with a lot of pain are probably more likely to report it on-line.
  • One can't tell you what your result will be like at this point - you will be swollen.
  • If things look ok to you and your surgeon, you should be fine.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Pain post Liposuction

Congratulations on completing your surgery.  I will tell you that everyone’s recovery process is different and some people have more pain than others.  That can depend on your pain threshold, the techniques of your Plastic Surgeon for liposuction, and so forth.  So just because you are not experiencing a lot of pain, it does not mean you will not have a good result.  I hope this helps. 

Eugene Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

4 days post Lipo with fat transfer to hips and butt. Any suggestions?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

After liposuction

Hi, congratulations for your body contour surgery. It is not about how much pain you feel. Many patients don´t experience hard pain even with big surgeries.
Best wishes.

Hector Milla, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
