What options are available to correct this? bad gynecomastia from prohormones. (photos)

Please help! Im 36. got gyno bad from prohormons. In addition my ariolas will grow to the size of a quarter get puffy,stick out and deform into the shape of a football.Before all this they stayed around the size of a nickle with no bulging. I had more tissue taken out in second surgery. I'm now 11months post op and ariolas still do this. Please help. What can be done. Ive even tried botox. I cant express how deeply this bothers me. I have also included pictures of what they look like normally

Doctor Answers 5

Options to correct gynecomastia


Gynecomastia Revision Surgery

Hi Rick156,

Thanks for the post and photos. Based on the photos it appears that you still have tissue under the areolas that is causing the issue. Given that you have had 2 surgeries, it is hard to tell whether this tissue is breast tissue or scar tissue or a combination. One other factor is that depending on how larger your areolas were prior to surgery, you may have had an incomplete tightening of the areola after surgery. The most important thing is to be evaluated by a plastic surgeon experienced in revision gynecomastia surgery.


Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

What options are available to correct this? bad gynecomastia from prohormones.

Based on the photos and history it's possible that you have residual tissue requiring complete gland excision. Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in #gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

You might also like...

About Gynecomastia and the Causes


About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast #enlargement.
There are three types of surgical #treatment #options available that treat gynecomastia. Your board-certified plastic surgeon will recommend the type best suited for you. 
The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal #candidate. 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for the photos and question and though an examination is needed you appear to have residual gynecomastia amenable to a revision


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
