Can capsular contraction occur two weeks post Breast augmentation?

Doctor Answers 3

Capsular contracture

it is best to consult your plastic surgeon regarding this issue especially if you are concerned in this immediate postop. Two weeks is very early to judge any final result.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

2 weeks post op

After placement of a silicone implant, your body naturally forms a capsule of scar tissue around the implant. This is a normal process. In some instances, however, the scar (capsule) around the implant may thicken and contract. As a result, the breasts may feel much harder on palpation. The shape may become significantly distorted and one may experience some discomfort or even constant pain.  At two weeks post op this capsule has usually not yet fully formed, so it would not be likely that you would be having a capsular contracture this soon after surgery.  If you are having side affects you feel are abnormal, or if you are in a significant amount of pain, I would recommend making an appointment with the plastic Surgeon who performed your surgery.

Audrey Klenke, MD
Hilton Head Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Capsular contracture or implant malposition

Implant malposition is more likely seranio so soon following breast augmentation surgery. This can be corrected with a capsulotomy/capsulorraphy and wearing of breast band.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
