Is Mesotherapy safe and effective in treatment of pendulous abdomen after pregnancy? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 1

Mesotherapy or Lipodissolve after pregnancy

Thank you for your question.  There are a few things to consider before you undergo injections with a fat dissolving solution.  Deoxycholic acid is FDA approved as Kybella.  However, Kybella is sold in a very small amount for use only in the sub-mental chin.  I have treated larger areas such as the abdomen, thighs and bra-fat for nearly 15 years.  When used in small amounts (50cc or under), deoxycholic acid or "Lipodissolve" is very safe and can be effective.  It usually takes 3-4 treatments done every 6-8 weeks for significant improvement.  However, it is FDA off label when used on the non sub-mental chin, and larger amounts must be procured from a compounding pharmacy that can be trusted, and should be administered by a board certified dermatologist.  You should not undergo the treatment if you are still breastfeeding, and you also need to make sure that your physician determines that you are healthy enough for the treatment.  Most importantly, the treatment is not a weight loss procedure.  It is for body contouring and should be used on small areas of fat.  It ill work much better and be far safer if it is used to improve small areas and is part of an exercise and diet program to improve your overall health and fitness.  


Washington DC Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Last contacted 1 day ago
