Liposuction dent above my belly button for 6 months. Any suggestions? (photos)

I've had belly liposuction from my belly 6 months ago and I have this dent above my belly button since day 1, I asked my surgeon about it he told me it's totally fine and I just have to wait for 6 months, I saw him after that like 3 time after that for the follow ups but I didn't ask him about it anymore since he told me I have to wait. Now I'm really begning to worry, is that normal?!

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction - dent above belly button at 6 months

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • You will need to return to your surgeon to discuss your result.
  • It looks as though you may have only had liposuction on the lower abdomen, 
  • If so, the 'dent' may be the natural transition where liposuction ended
  • Only your surgeon will know however - 
  • It will determine what needs to be done.

Liposuction dent above my belly button for 6 months. Any suggestions?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews
