I know that cryolipolysis is noninvasive unlike liposuction. But does it have the same long term complications?

Liposuction and cryolipolysis both damage the adipose tissue permenantly. But I've heard that with liposuction the fats in food reform at the heart, liver and other vital organs. I want to know if the same applies to cryolipolysis. Im considering applying cryolipolysis to my upper and lower abdomen .... will fats reform in my thighs and butts only instead of being evenly distributed in my whole body.. giving me a weird shape?

Doctor Answers 4

Cryolipolysis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Cryolipolysis is a great treatment, and has not been shown to increase the level of triglycerides or cholesterol in the blood. It also decreases the number of fat cells only in the treatment area and has not been shown to result in pockets of fat elsewhere.

Fat Is Evenly Distributed Between Cells

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Fat cells are receptacles for excess lipids that are not needed for energy. When you lose (or gain) weight, the volume of fat cells change but the number of fat cells remain the same. With CoolSculpting, there is a 20-25% reduction in the number of fat cells in the treated areas. Since there is less fat cells in the treated area, there is less ability to store fat in the treated area. However, fat is still evenly distributed among the remaining fat cells. Therefore, fat will not reform in your thighs or butts instead.

Coolsculpting vs liposuction?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 Studies have not been done on the effect of weight gain or redistribution after Coolsculpting. 
Since a smaller volume of fat is removed, chances of a  redistribution are significantly less that an average tuminescent liposuction. 
Irregularities are less common with Coolsculpting.

Hope this helps

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

Coolsculpting Does not have the same effects as liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting is a fabulous procedure for reducing a bulge without surgery especially in the abdominal area. Unlike liposuction where fat could appear later in untreated areas, coolsculpting only decreases the fat in the area being treated.  It will not create pockets of fat in other areas of the body. For the best cosmetic results please consult a board certified dermatologist with experrunced in coolsculpting. 
