50 years old, unconvinced as to why appliances can't be used without invasive procedures: extractions and root canals? (Photos)

I am 50 years old and not convinced as to why proctodontic appliances cannot be used for correcting edge-to-edge incisors without going through invasive extraction and root canals. A dentist who examined my teeth took panoramic x-ray for several times. He has then told me that correcting it would entail extracting of up to two of my teeth, then shortening the rest of the incisors up to half of their height and then bringing them up to a desired height and direction; please advise.

No doctor answers yet