I had my Monalisa Touch treatment 6 days ago. I still have bad burning. How to decrease the burning?

I have been applying only aquaphor cream after the procedure. I have been suffering from vaginal atrophy for the last 6 years.

Doctor Answers 4

Best cream for external comfort after MonaLisa or FemiLift

The outside of the vaginal opening and vulva is most sensitive after these treatments. The inside is rarely uncomfortable so I assume you're talking about the outer areas. These would be best handled with Silvadene ointment which is what I normally use for extensive vulvar laser ablations.


Jersey City OB/GYN
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How to decrease vaginal burning after MonaLisa Touch vaginal laser treatments

Some patients experience burning in the internal vaginal area and externally for up to 2-3 weeks after the laser treatments.  Besides the Aquafor, you can try some low dose vaginal steroid ointments to reduce inflammation.  I would also make sure that your urine is more on the acidic side as alkaline urine will irritate the vaginal opening more.  You can try taking vitamin C 500mg twice a day.  If you don't improve you should go back to your doctor and have a check up and possible vaginal cultures done to make sure you don't have an infection.

Karny Jacoby, MD
Seattle Urologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Symptoms Improve with time if the vaginal opening is treated.

Patients with vulvovaginal atrophy may require internal vaginal treatment as well as external treatment during the short 5 minute procedure. It is important to be evaluated well prior to the treatment. If your atrophy and symptoms were on the external region/ vaginal opening your doctor probably treated both areas. This is best treated with generous application of aquaphor 2-3 times a day. These symptoms should resolve as the skin healths, typically in 14-21 days.

John Hettiarachchi, DO, FACS, FPMRS
Charlotte Urologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Burning skin

It sounds like your doctor has performed the procedure to include the posterior opening skin (inside doesn't burn) and this is a good idea. SO this is an expected result. Small tiny laser dots have penetrated the SKIN and NERVES and you can cover with any ointment (vaseline (organic from dinosaurs!), A+D ointment, Destin etc.) This will soon be over and was your doctor's best attempt at helping you. Also, be aware that is possible to reactivate a genital herpes infection if this is a problem of yours.

Lawrence Eisenhauer, MD
Encinitas OB/GYN
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
