I'm 5'5, 135 lbs, 29" waist, 39" hip, and am in good health. Would I be a good candidate for BBL? (photo)

Would I be able to see significant results in my hip, waist and butt? 

Doctor Answers 6

I'm 5'5, 135 lbs, 29" waist, 39" hip, and am in good health. Would I be a good candidate for BBL? (photo)

You look like a great candidate for a Brazilian Butt Lift.


A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.


When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely. Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.


Thank you for your question.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Candidate for BBL

Based upon the photos you submitted you have a reasonable amount of fat to harvest from your body to be able to transfer to the buttock area. A consultation with an experienced surgeon will help you to understand the procedure more and to help set reasonable expectations.  Best of Luck  Dr Harrell

BBL

Thank you for your question and photographs.

I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon so they can perform a physical examination and review of your medical history to determine whether you are a good candidate to undergo elective cosmetic surgery. Based on your photographs, I think you would benefit from a Brazilian butt lift. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks/hip area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks/hips. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

I'm 5'5, 135 lbs, 29" waist, 39" hip, and am in good health. Would I be a good candidate for BBL?

With the right surgeon, you could have a fabulous result.  You need to find an expert who performs this procedure routinely for thinner patients.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Thank you for your question.

I  specialize in Brazilian Butt Lifts and Body Contouring procedures.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

I'm 5'5, 135 lbs, 29" waist, 39" hip, and am in good health. Would I be a good candidate for BBL? (photo)

Based on your pictures, you appear to be thin for BBL.  Consider using you inner thighs for additional fat or gain weight. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.


Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews
