I had a breast reduction 10 years ago, and the they have more or less grown back to the original size. What can I do?

Doctor Answers 13

Secondary Breast Reduction

Certainly another reduction can be done.  It is a little bit more difficult because of the scarring from the previous reduction.  Pick an experienced plastic surgeon and try to provide the report from your previous reduction, as this will help guide the technique for the secondary reduction.  Best wishes.

The Future Results of a Breast Reduction

Gravity continues to have its effect, and there is a tendency for the skin of the breasts to stretch over a long period of time. This can be slowed by regular bra use when upright although 24 hour support is suggested. Although, women vary a great deal in this respect, in general, the smaller the #breasts the less the tendency for #sagging to recur.

If the breasts do sag, further excision of the skin on an outpatient basis can be used to correct the problem. If we try to #lift heavy breasts without making them smaller at the same time, sagging will return soon. One key to a satisfying result is realistic expectations.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast Reduction

Have another reduction. A second breast reduction is possible but be aware that your chances of wound healing problems will be a bit higher than the first time. If at all possible get your operative note from the first surgery. That is very important for your surgeon to have.

Breast reduction

Hello and thank you for your question. This is a very common question that many patients have.  You may be a candidate for another breast reduction, which can be performed very safely in the right hands.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. With good surgical technique, you could have an outstanding result. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Second breast reduction

There are some individuals who undergo a second breast reduction because they have noticed them grow like yours have. Best to be evaluated in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

More or less grown back after breast reduction.

Growing back after breast reduction is quite uncommon, though we have some in our practice that seek a second breast reduction.We can offer a reduction for most however the circulation to the nipple can be at more risk and knowing how the first procedure was performed can be very important in planning the second go.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breasts Have Grown Back

Thank you very much for your question.

What you are experiencing is not uncommon.  If your breast size is bothersome, you should consider consulting with a plastic surgeon to discuss another reduction.  If you are having symptoms, it may be able to be covered by insurance (so pick a surgeon who takes your plan, and hopefully that's your original surgeon, as it's usually a good idea to go back to the same surgeon who operated on your before).  Best of luck!

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breasts grew back

 It sounds like you may need a secondary reduction. I would make a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon and bring your operative note, if possible, from the first surgery.A secondary reduction with or without some liposuction and a secondary lift may be an option. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast reduction 10 years ago

It sounds like time and gravity have caused sagging , possibly weight gain as well.  The best thing to do is to meet with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and discuss another lift with or without an implant.  

Chad Robbins, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast tissue grown back.

More than likely your breast tissue has aged more than "grown back".  As you have age the past 10 years, its possible that your breasts have stretched and become more pendulous.  This can lead to recurring symptoms of breast hypertrophy.  You will likely benefit from what I call Breast Reduction Mastopexy.  In this case you want to remove more breast tissue but really also lift your breasts back up to the chest wall.  Have a plastic surgeon take a look and evaluate you and then give you a game plan.  Good luck.
Dr Vasisht
South Jersey Plastic Surgeon.

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews
