I'm 7 days post op has my dressings off now sudden electric shock burning pains in both breasts?

I got my dressings off today went and bought a tighter bra so it's compressing them more and pulling them together. I am getting electric shock burning shooting pains through both my boobs mostly on my right side. I had a lollipop lift and implants in both but only a lift on my right side. Is this pain because I've only got steri strips on and the pushing against the scars is to much or because I'm wearing a tighter bra? Advice would be appreciated ASAP as I'm in agony

Doctor Answers 2

Sensations Felt During Healing

Understanding the Healing Process




FOLLOW-UP EXAMS: These are generally done in 1 week, 2 to 3 weeks, 3 to 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months to 1 year, and 1-2 year intervals. In our office we include all of your follow up appointments in the  initial surgical fee.

Since you are feeling some of those effects on your sensory nerves you should work to treat them yourself, and then if the pain continues it would be best to visit your surgeon with questions and concerns.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Garment after Breast surgery

If your onset of pain corresponds to you wearing the tight bra then it probably is the wrong garment to wear. You should wear a gentle support bra that is not underwired, like a lycra sports bra. However if the pain has been there since the surgery then it might be a different matter. In any event, if you are in agony, you need to see your plastic surgeon...!
