Its Very Easy for Me to Put Weight On! Will It Be the Same After a Tummy Tuck Surgery?

Is there any plastic surgery that makes it hard for my body to put weight on?

Doctor Answers 9

Tummy Tuck Cannot Prevent Weight Gain

Tummy tuck is a great operation for changing contours, removing lax or excess skin and fat, and repairing lax abdominal muscles.

Avoiding weight gain remains a function of proper eating and exercise.

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Wiegth Gain after Tummy Tuck

Our metabolism is pretty much set.we take in so many calories and we burn up so many calories.At the end of the day if we burn up more than we consume we lose weight.If not we gain.It is always important to maintain a healthy lifestyle with diet and exercise.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Getting a tummy tuck? Follow a healthy diet and exercise to maintain your renewed figure!

After a tummy tuck, it's very important to follow a healthy diet and exercise routinely to maintain your great results.  Now, you don't have to go on any crash diets or become a workout-aholic, but just get into a good routine for your exercise (2-3 times/week for 30 minutes at a time) and follow a health diet (count those calories!)  Unfortunately, there isn't any plastic surgery procedure to prevent you from gaining weight.  A tummy tuck will tighten your abdomen and remove any excess skin.  These good results will last as long as you want.  Eating an unhealthy diet and not exercising will allow your abdomen to stretch out again and you may get more excess skin of the abdomen as well.  So, if you're going through the time, effort, and expense of getting a tummy tuck or any other cosmetic procedure for that matter, "protect your investment" by eating healthy and exercising!

Plastic Surgery DOES NOT make it harder to gain weight

Regarding: "Its Very Easy for Me to Put Weight On! Will It Be the Same After a Tummy Tuck Surgery?
Is there any plastic surgery that makes it hard for my body to put weight on

Our gaining or losing weight is a simple reflection of caloric balance. It does not make a difference how many calories we consume as long as we burn the same number of calories with exercise or work. On the other hand, even when we consume a regular diet, if we reduce our activities and calorie use to LESS than what we consume we will gain weight.

During the last Beijing Olympic games we were all mesmerized by that human fish - Michael Phelps who beat the 1972 Munich Games record gold medals earned by mark Spitz. What received some publicity was the huge amount of food and calories consumed daily by the swimmer. He would regularly consume TWICE or more the number of calories the average American eats daily. And yet - because of the sheer brutal calorie burning in the pool, he gained no weight.

A Tummy Tuck is a body contouring operation NOT a weight loss operation. If you eat more than you burn your fat cells will get larger in size and you will gain weight. If you are very obese, you should consider weight loss surgery before any body contouring surgery. These operations limit the amount of calories people can take in allowing their natural caloric use to easily outpace the intake.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Plastic surgery can't stop weight gain

There is no plastic surgery procedure that will stop you from gaining weight.  You have to do that on your own, with disciplined diet and exercise.  An abdominoplasty or liposuction can help contour problem areas and loose skin that won't respond to diet and exercise, so that will certainly help.  But you can always eat enough to overcome any contouring you've had done. 

Your best bet is to do one of two things:  Either approach your upcoming plastic surgery as a "jump-start" to your new lifestyle of healthy eating and activity, or get your diet and exercise under control before you have the surgery. Either way, you are ultimately responsible for maintaining the results of your surgery.  Good luck!

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Options to curb appetite.

Yes that is called bariatric surgery and involves procedures such as lap banding or gatric bypass or stapling.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Tummy tuck does not prevent weight gain.


A tummy tuck will give you a flatter stomach, regardless of your weight. But weight control can be very hard for some people. It is a matter of really changing your habits.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Yes -- only one procedure

Wire your jaw shut. It is easy for everybody to gain weight - you need self control and exercise. East less - get into a self help group.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


 Plastic Surgery is not to control weigh gain.   The weiht gain has to be treated independendly and has no relation with the abominoplasty.
