Still swollen, or should consider revision? (photos)

This is week 22 after my rhinoplasty. I'm not content with the size of the tip, and I'm not sure what to attribute to swelling or simply the result. I'd hate to have to consider a revision due to the price, but if it remains this bulbous.... I suppose in general I'd even like it to be thinner and smaller, and that would definitely require another surgery-- so I'd also like to get an idea of how much smaller I can even go. I have very thin skin.

Doctor Answers 7

Rhinoplasty Recovery

Hang in there! As long as the shape and swelling are improving week to week, however slowly, there is still hope for the final outcome. Ask you plastic surgeon if there would be any benefit to taping or a steroid injection that can help speed your recovery. It takes over a year to realize the final results of rhinoplasty. Think of it this way, one millimeter of swelling would not even be noticeable in a breast augmentation. One millimeter may be the whole difference between success and failure in a rhinoplasty. It will take well over a year before that last millimeter of swelling has gone away and right now there is even more swelling as it is still very early.

Tip swelling

Hello and thank you for your question. It is very normal to be swollen at 5-6 months postoperative. The dorsal aspect of the bridge of the nose will usually decrease earlier than the nasal tip swelling. Nasal tip swelling can sometimes take 12 months to fully resolve. I advise patients that the final result of rhinoplasty takes 12 months. If you had an open rhinoplasty, the nasal tip swelling may take 1-2 years to resolve. I recommend that you return to see your surgeon, as he/she will have a good idea of what to expect in regards to your specific progress, since they can evaluate you in relation to your preoperative appearance.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Tip Bulbosity

Hi,

In your case, the bulbosity is probably due to over-projected tip cartilages and/or scar tissue from the you initial surgery. At 5 months post primary rhinoplasty, most tip swelling should have resolved. A good exam of the nose would determine the next course of action for a revision.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 264 reviews

You appear to have a nice result five months following rhinoplasty.

Digital photos are not a substitute for an examination, but you appear to have nice profile and oblique photos. Your nose may be a bit wide on front view, but this may be in part from swelling. Consider re-asking your question with preoperative photos.

Hope this helps.

Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 396 reviews

Rhinoplasty at 5 months

HOLD ON!!!  You are still early in the post-op period.  Best to give it a year for all the swelling to subside.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Still swollen, or should consider revision? (photos)

If unhappy than revision next step.>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Still swollen, or should consider revision?

The swelling in the tip takes much longer than that in  the rest of the nose to subside. With thin skin it should be easier to determine the cause of the appearance at 22 weeks. Please ask you surgeon for his/her opinion at the time of an in perosn consultaion.

Gurmander Singh Kohli, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
