New pain smack between both breasts. Do you think I am sore from activity?

4 months past skin/nipple-sparing DIEP reconstruction/tummy site for left-breast reconstruction after local recurrence 12 years after initial diagnosis for DCIS. Originally had just lumpectomy/radiation with first diagnosis, which probably contributed to DIEP healing issues/eschar complication with breast. Eschar is removed and finally healing nicely with new skin. Doctor cleared me for these activities, butI also fell. It has been a week and I still feel the pain, mostly when I sit up.

Doctor Answers 1

Pain after surgery

Any change in symptomatology post-op that concerns you should be evaluated in person by your surgeon. Best of luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
