Uneven nostril requires what kind of surgery? (Photo)

My nose on one side is slightly lower than the other making my face look weird. My nose wasn't always like this but I put on a lot of weight during pregnancy and I did notice my nose swell during the last few months after giving birth I dropped the weight really fast and notice that my nose is slightly lower on one side. The side that is lower also feels like it's very soft compare to the other side. What kind of procedure can I do? Are there any non invasive ways?

Doctor Answers 6

Asian Rhinoplasty

While nostril asymmetry is the most difficult area of asymmetry to correct, in most cases it can be improved during rhinoplasty.  While perfect symmetry is not attainable, improved symmetry usually is.  

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Uneven nostrils

Hello. Unfortunately it is difficult to discern the nostril asymmetry in the single photo that you've provided. Please post more views

Dr. B

Uneven nostrils

From the photo you posted, I would not recommend surgery. If there is a significant issue from a worm's eye photo view, then perhaps.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Uneven nostril requires what kind of surgery?

Alar rim wedge surgery could help to even out the very minor asymmetry you present in your one posted photo....

No rhinoplasty

It can be very difficult at times to make the decision not to perform a rhinoplasty as a surgeon and also as a patient.  In this case the photographs show very mild asymmetry.  Most people to have mild asymmetry which is not noticeable.  The asymmetry is not affecting the anesthetics of the face in anyway.  At this point I would encourage you to wait and not proceed with any surgery on the nose.


Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews
