What's the best way to get rid of this scar? (Photo)

so like I've had it for about 5 years maybe and I thought it would fade out eventually but it clearly hasn't

Doctor Answers 4

Subcision Lifting+ Filler For Indented, Atrophic Scars; & Microneedling For Improving Surface Color & Texture

Unfortunately, no technology exists today for completely eliminating old scars, i.e. those present for over three months. On the other hand, we do have some simple & relatively inexpensive methods for signficantly improving their appearance.

Subcision Lifting would be useful for elevating the atrophic indentation and making it more flush with the surrounding normal skin. A filler, such as Belotero Balance could be added for immediate and further smoothing and through its biostimulatory effects for additionally promoting new, native collagen and elastic fiber synthesis (neocollagenesis, neoelastogenesis). Simply elevating the scar in this fashion will diminish the shadowy "craters on the moon effect" that makes depressed scars more visible particularly in tangential lighting. 

If improvement of the surface color and texture are important, medical microneedling (aka fractional microneedle resurfacing) can be used.  I have not been impressed with relatively more expensive fraxel lasers or fractionated radiofrequency devices, finding them to a whole lot more supported by device manufacturer marketing hype than hard science, nor have I seen any real hard evidence to support the benefits of platelet rich plasma (PRP). 

Be sure to consult with a board certified aesthetic, core physician with experience and expertise in scar treatments and not just places hawking this or that "next best thing to come along" one-size-fits-all light or other energy-based device. Good luck.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Scar on Face -- Lasers (Fraxel, Co2, Erbium), Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Tattooing

I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist. Lasers, fillers, subcision and tattooing can all help.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Scar revision options on the glabella

This is a very difficult scar to revise and fractional laser has limited potential. I would still suggest scar revision followed by fractional lasers and fillers to improve scar quality. 


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Traumatic scar

This type of scar frequently requires some form of skin resurfacing, these days we usually use fractionated energy- such as fractionated laser skin resurfacing or fractionated RF resurfacing. A few treatments will be needed, 4 to 6 weeks apart.


Lisa Vuich, MD

Lisa Vuich, MD
Nashua Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
