Is the incision location too high? (Photo)

I am 3 weeks post breast lift and augmentation. I know I'm still very swollen, but will this incision eventually end up near the crease under my breast? I am so upset when I look at them :(

Doctor Answers 2


This is a common place to put the incision. Not all put it exactly into the fold because they do not always heal well there.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift scars

Thanks for reaching out.  It is definitely too early in the post op period to judge where your incisions are.  Also they will fade quite a bit over the next year, so their placement will be less noticeable.
I hope helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
