How important is keeping your implant size within recommended size for your width measurement?

My width is 12cm and according to the chart my surgeon showed me, 550ccs is pretty much as big as I can go. I'm pretty disappointed as I wanted a much larger result (I have 455cc saline now, I am going to silicone and wanted 1.5-2 cup size increase). I wasn't expecting that as a previous surgeon I interviewed told me that a 700cc gummy bear implant would be no problem for me.

Doctor Answers 8

Chest width

These are guidelines and surgeons are free to place as large or small implants as patients desire.  However, very large implants can be wider than your chest width and extend laterally quite far and not be as attractive.  If you desire the volume though it could be good for you.  

How important is keeping your implant size within recommended size for your width measurement?

Numbers and measurements ARE NOT aesthetic judgements final decisions! As a surgeon I look at the canvas I am operating upon and decide from my experiences. I think 650 -700 cc's could work.

Saline vs Silicone, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting question.
Breast lift with Augmentation with Saline or Silicone It is a very common question.
In my practice i recommend using - Cohesive Gel - Silicone Breast Implants with textured cover.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 172 reviews

Breast Implant Revision/ Breast Implants/Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants

I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best for you is dictated by your chest wall measurements. Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance. Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant.   It is important to remember that as implant size goes up, and the amount of natural breast tissue you have goes down, and the less natural a result you will get. One technique to have a more 'natural' result while still having a large augmentation is to use shaped implants. That being said, this relationship still holds and with bigger implants the final result tends to be more 'sculpted' or 'augmented' and more obvious or easier to identify even when in clothes. Choosing an implant is a complex process and I definitely recommend that you choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.I hope this is helpful.

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon






Going bigger

You can go to a high profile saline and go to 700cc no problem even bigger.The key is to find a board certified plastic surgeon who can do this for you. Keep looking for a doctor who can help you.Good Luck!

Gregory T. Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Implants and measurements

Measurements are only a guide. Many factors go into determining what is appropriate and that includes the patient't goals.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How important is keeping your implant size within recommended size for your width measurement?

Thank you for the question. There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.

Based on the photograph, you have achieved a very nice outcome  with augmentation surgery. However, if  choose to proceed with reaugmentation with larger breast implants, this will likely be safely possible.

 
Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering revisionary breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to larger breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Breast implant revision - can I go bigger

Thank you for your question about your breast augmentation.

  • Generally it makes sense to have your implant not be much wider than your chest.
  • If it is too big, it will tend to end up partially on the sides, under the arm.
  • One cannot comment on whether a 700 cc would work for you without examining you.
  • It certainly is a very large implant for most women.
Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
