What grade of gynecomastia do I have? (Photo)

Im a 24 yo male and ive had this condition for some years now. Im wanting to correct the issue and i am Wondering what kind of procedure is needed. I dont want skin to be removed, but if necessary im open to it. My question is medically, how bad is my condition?

Doctor Answers 4

Male breast reduction

Based on your photos, you could definitely benefit from gynecomastia(male breast reduction) surgery. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and view plenty of before and afters prior to making your decision.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Gynecomastia

You have significant sagging of the chest and lipo alone will cause it to sag more. You will likely benefit from a skin excision and nipple lift or free nipple graft procedure.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Gynecomastia

You have severe grade III gynecomastia based on the photos you have submitted. The major issue is the low nipple position and the excess skin. Removal of skin would be best but in african americans the scar can be dark and noticeable. 

Best Wishes

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Grade of gynecomastia


Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 154 reviews
