Should you still feel some tenderness at 5 weeks as you move stretch and sit more? Not soreness.

Incisions have healed. But still a little swelling post seroma drainage.

Doctor Answers 2

Soreness

Soreness can last upto 3 months following buttock implant placement; some patients may also have sensory issues down their leg, related to sciatica pain. All of these symptoms will usually resolve.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Butt implants

You may have some soreness at five weeks after buttock implant placement. If this is new, then I suggest you see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
