Dents from lipo - should I consider a revision? (Photo)

I'm 5 months post op from lipo to sides and abdomen only. Should i consider having a revision for the dents that i have on the lower part of my abdomen? And why does it seem like i have cellulite on the sides? How soon after can i get more lipo?

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction Result

Your result from body contouring is still healing and you may see additional improvement with more time. No revision recommended just yet. If you are still concerned after 1 year, I recommend reevaluation with your surgeon and discussion on options for improvement. Best wishes.

Liposuction - how to fix the dents and cellulite

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • You need an examination to advise you unfortunately -
  • The dents and cellulilte aren't showing clearly in the photo.
  • For small dents, fat injections are the usual treatment.
  • Further liposuction can be done after 6 months
