Will areola expand any after mastopexy w implant?

Doc cut it down to 38mm. I would have preferred 45mm. I'm 4 days post op. Will it expand with healing? Called nurse and she said it will expand after a suture releases or is removed?

Doctor Answers 2

Will areola expand any after mastopexy w implant?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Areola

The areola will likely stretch out a bit with time.  Best of luck with your results.  If concerned, discuss with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
