Am I a good candidate? Doctors tell me no. I've been told no, but I've seen their work with smaller girls (Photo)

I really want curves hips especially but I don't think I have enough fat.

Doctor Answers 6

Am I a good candidate? Doctors tell me no. I've been told no, but I've seen their work with smaller girls (Photo)

You need to be examined to best determine whether or not you have sufficient donor fat for a BBL procedure. You should consult with a Board Certified PS with lots of experience performing the BBL procedure. Good luck!

New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

BBL Candidate....? Or Butt Implants?

You definitely appear to be a good candida for BBL.   The issue is the volume of fat you have available to transfer to your buttocks and the picture you present as your goal.   I doubt you have enough fat to achieve that goal.  But, in spit of that fact, I would strongly recommend BBL over Butt implants any day.   It is safer, feels more natural and looks more natural, plus, you get the advantage of the contouring of the BBL Liposuction.   There is no comparison!   Also, since every drop of fat counts in your situation, I would not recommend any sort of power liposuction, such as Laser, Vaser or Ultrasound as these devices kill some of your fat cells

Are YOU a good candidate for a BBL?

Hello and Great Question.  I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  My name is Dr. Matthew J. Nykiel.  I am a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, a Fellowship Trained Cosmetic Surgeon, and a Butt Augmentation Specialist. Based on your photos, you would need a butt implant.  I would not be able to accomplish your goals with the current amount of fat.
Butt Augmentation Specialist
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


I do not think that you have enough fat for a BBL. You may need to consider implants to get the look that you want.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews



In thinner people a small change makes a bigger difference

I have found that in my thinner patients even a small change focused on the area of concern is very effective in making a significant change. You probably cant achieve what you show in your example, but the combination of reducing your waist and augmenting you buttock will still be effective.Good luck

Rodney A. Green, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
