Shooting pain on left side when I touch? What is this and what can I do? TT 9 days ago.

I'm supposed to be massage belly 3x per day but this afternoon I can't even touch my side due to shooting pain upon touching that side. How can i alleviate it. I had to stop massaging as it is too painful to touch. I'm 9 days post op from tt

Doctor Answers 5

Shooting pain

Shooting pain may be part of the normal healing but may not. You are best to be evaluated in person to make sure it is ok.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

The Healing Process after Tummy Tuck

With #cosmeticsurgery such as #abdominoplasty, we have our patients start on vitamins and supplements two weeks before and two weeks after. We prefer VitaMedica, as we know the content of these surgical support vitamins. The program includes Arnica and Bromelain. 

Most patients will be placed in an abdominal binder, which they will wear the first week. There is usually a fair amount of swelling and the binder should be opened several times a day so that there are no pressure points. After the first 7 to 10 days the patient is placed in an elastic garment for compression over the next six weeks.

Swelling can persist for several months and will gradually improve and will look better at three months, six months, and even one year. Frequently the pubic area and the scrotal and penis area for men can become very swollen and discolored during the first two weeks due to gravity as this is the lowest area for swelling to accumulate. You can return to full activity without restrictions at 6 weeks.



There is much to consider with the healing process, and if you find yourself concerned or worried at all it would be best to visit your plastic surgeon to have the area examined to make sure that healing is progressing as it should.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Shooting pain on left side when I touch? What is this and what can I do? TT 9 days ago.

Any time there is increasing pain or unmanageable pain you should contact your surgeon.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Severe post op pain

Although it is normal to experience discomfort at 9 days post op, the fact that your pain is getting worse is troublesome. Schedule an appointment to see your surgeon asap. It's always best to err on the side of caution. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
