All on four lower implants. Is this normal?

had 4 implants 10 days ago [ lower ] after stitching denture modified and placed on implants w temp cement..still quite painful..is this a common result…told that bone was good ..all i have read has not been negative...

Doctor Answers 5

Pain from all on 4

Pain from All on 4 is not a common occurrence. Slight discomfort but not pain.With the all on 4 procedure there should not be use of any cement.I would suggest you go back to your doctor if you are in pain and get this remedied asapBest of luck
Dr J

Relatively Common

The pain should subside 10 days - 2 weeks after surgery, so your result is relatively common. If pain persists after 2 weeks, you should definitely go back to your dentist for an exam and see if your implants need to be adjusted or replaced. Sometimes, temporary cement can get lodged between the gum and the implant/denture which will irritate the gum.

Parsa T. Zadeh, DDS
Beverly Hills Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

There may be pain 10 days after surgery?

There may be pain 10 days after surgery, but it is not the norm. Remember, If you are considering Dental Implants, the ALL-ON-4® Treatment Concept, Teeth-in-a-day or permanent dentures there are some things you should know about the Dentist, Practice, or Surgeon performing the procedure.
Do your research before making a decision;
"The Proof is in the Patients"
  • Read the reviews!
  • Ask to see “real” before and after photos (not just a few).
  • Ask to talk with previous patients.
  • Ask to see patient testimonials.
  • Ask to see the Dentists credentials.
If patients have a great experience and the Dentist meets their expectations, they should be more than happy to do this for the Dentist.
How many times has the Dentist performed the procedure? Experience is paramount in any technique-sensitive operation. Is the Dentist performing every aspect of the procedure, from implant placement, to restoration? Often times you are referred to several Dentists around town, in the end who is responsible? Do they have a state-of-the-art laboratory on site? For any facility that performs this procedure regularly this is necessary! Does the office have a knowledgeable and professional staff?
When it comes to your oral health, your self-esteem, and your overall well-being we encourage you to investigate before you decide. When it comes to Dental Implants and Cosmetic Dentistry sometimes we get what we pay for, unlike buying paper-towels, or laundry detergent, where sometimes the “bargain brand” will do, making an investment in your-self should never be a sacrifice.

You might also like...

Sometimes dental implant surgery can be sore

Since this is considered a major surgery, it is not unusual to have some post operative discomfort.  It is normally minor, but sometimes more.  In most cases, it is best to not attach anything at all to the implants or to screw in a temporary restoration that connects to ALL implants at the same time.  Cementing with temporary cement is normally not advised in this scenario.

Answer

Sorry to hear that you are still in some pain. Unfortunately everyone heals differently so its hard to say if this is common for you. I have had patients not hurt at all and had patients heal a lot slower and are in discomfort for close to 2 weeks. I would recommend that you see your dentist for a post op check to insure that there is no infection or anything wrong with the implants themselves (just as a precaution) 

Ryan Hebert, DDS
Lafayette Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
