Can your muscle repair come apart after getting a robotic assist hysterectomy?

I had a hysterectomy on June 8th. The bloating is going down but i really think my muscle repair has coming apart. My stomach is not as flat as before. What are the signs and symptoms i should be looking for?

Doctor Answers 1

Tummy Tuck

Thank you for your question. Most of the time robot assisted surgery is done through what’s called laparoscopy which are several small incisions on your abdomen.  This generally will not affect the quality of your muscle reconstruction after a tummy tuck.  I would recommend speaking with your surgeon, planning appropriately, seeing if you can use your pre existing scars in case he or she has to remove part of your uterus through a larger incision.  But the laparoscopy procedure should not detract from the results of your tummy tuck. 
Best wishes.
