A little less than 2 years post-op, area surrounding areolas appears to push out? (Photos)

I am a 19 year old male who got gynecomastia surgery roughly two years ago. I am 175 pounds and 5'9. There is no hard lump beneath the areolas or around them but on the outside edge and bottom of each areola the skin appears to puff out more. The surgery I got reduced the size of each areola and removed the gland underneath. The incision was completely around both. If you need more just let me know! Thanks.

Doctor Answers 2

Concerned about Areolas Two Years After Gyno Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Puffiness in areola

At two years after surgery, in my mind, two possibilities exist. If there is a small remnant of the retro glandular breast bud, this may be pushing out the areola not allowing it to lie flat against the chest wall. Also, if the breast skin and areola had been quite stretched by a large amount of sub areolar fat or gland, then this skin may not have shrunk back 100%. Both of these can be discerned by an examination by your plastic surgeon. A intra-areolar donut procedure with removal of the remnant of breast tissue may fix it. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
