Does a lift prevent your breasts from looking natural?

My breast look hard as though they are bulging they do not look natural a year out? I went to another PS & he said the lift prevents the implants from taking a natural shape?

Doctor Answers 4

Breast lift with implants

Hello and thank you for your question.  Breast lift with implants can look and feel very natural, especially after one year.  I recommend either returning to your surgeon or seeking another opinion.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Lift and implants

As the lift softens the implants should settle a bit. Not sure why yours hasn't come down.  Photos would help. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Intended Look of Breast from the Lift


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Natural

Lifts help raise the nipple to a higher position and lift the breasts as well. Some women consider sagging a "natural" look. The implant is behind the breast. If the implant is sitting too high, it would be from scar tissue and not the breast lift. Without an examination and photos, I cannot be any more specific.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
