Will scar revision help me or should I get them redone?! (photos)

I got a Bellini Brest lift with 350cc saline implants. Wounds appeared a week after my surgery and have just started to appear like they're healing. Due to this I am extremely unhappy in the irregular shape of my Areola. My doctor said scar revision would help. I want my areolas to be circle shape and of the same or similar size. What do you think would be the best for me to do to achieve the result I want?

Doctor Answers 3

Scar revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sorry about the appearance of your incisions and separation. You will have to follow wound care instructions of your surgeon and when things settle down you can likely have a scar revision.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Areola shape after breast lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for reaching out.  How far out are you from your surgery?  I would wait a full year before revising the scars on your breast to let them settle.  
I hope this helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Most certainly wait

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are still early in your recovery phase since your recent surgery.  I would most certainly wait for at least 3-6 months before considering revision.Best WIshes,nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
