I had gland removal & liposuction. My left nipple has shrunk & right one is normal. Im wearing my vest. Is it swelling? (Photo)

I had a surgery 3 weeks ago. I've seen that since day one my left nipple has shrunken. I spoke to my doctor and he told me it'll be fine. He did more work on the left side than right. Up till a few days i was also constantly feeling a liquid vibration on my right side continuously which has now stopped though no fluid ever came out from my wounds or nipple. I am also feeling slight pain on the left side still while right is just fine? I also can't judge if i still have swelling. Please advise.

Doctor Answers 2

Left Nipple Concerns After Gynecomastia Surgery

Thank you for your pictures.  You are early in your recovery and all the sensations that you are feeling will subside.  You have a retracted nipple on one side.  It may improve but more than likely you will need it corrected with and inverted nipple surgery and may some fat grafting at the base of the corrected nipple for support.  

What to Expect after a Male Breast Reduction




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
