Will the differences change over time as they are very asymmetric? (Photo)

I had 250cc implant under muscle. Why do they look so different after four months?

Doctor Answers 10

Asymmetry after breast augmentation with a vertical lift

It appears that your left implant is still sitting high and hasn't settled in the pocket yet. You are still early in the process, so it may drop to match the other breast. Please keep in mind that breasts do not heal at the same rate. The breast that usually settles first is the dominant side if the implant is under the muscle. In other words, if you're right handed, that's the side where the implant will be pushed down into place first by the muscle. Give yourself time to heal and chat with your surgeon about what to do next - if anything. I hope this makes sense. 

Best wishes and kind regards,


Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 210 reviews

Asymmetric Implants

Hello,


Thank you for the question and photos. It appears that your left implant is still sitting higher and hasn't fully dropped yet. It should come down as well over the next couple of months but talk with your Plastic Surgeon so that they can advise you.

All the best

Breast asymmetry

It would be nice to see your arms down at the side and see your preop photos for comparison.  It also may be that one is still settling or that your folds were off from the beginning.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast asymmetry 4 months after surgery.

Your photos appear to show a mastopexy was done at the same time as your breast augmentation and your left side sits higher thatn your right.  Implants may not settle at the same time.  You can either continue to be patient and see if the left side settles or speak with your surgeon about a small correction which allows your left implant to achieve the correct position.  After 4 months, further settling is not as likely due to capsular formation inside around your implant.  

Asymmetry in the breasts 4 months post-op

Thank you for your question!

I humbly request you to not be discouraged and know that you are not alone in feeling this.

Implants initially sit high up because the chest muscles and surrounding breast tissues have not become accustomed to the implant resulting in tightness. You have to allow gravity to take effect, and overtime, natural tissue expansion will allow the implants to fall into place causing your breasts to appear more natural, softer, and rounder. Once that happens, the implant will sit directly behind the breast tissue in a natural 45:55 breast ratio, and the nipples will move up higher.

Please note that it is not uncommon for breasts to heal and adapt to implants at different rates.

Also note that if asymmetry existed prior to surgery, then it may continue to exist even after breast augmentation. However, it should not be so significant that it detracts from the aesthetics of the breasts.

You may have to wait 6 months for the final results. Since you are 4 months into recovery, there is still time for the “drop and fluff.” With persistent inward and downward breast massaging, along with pole wraps, the breasts drop.

For some of my patients the breasts had not achieved symmetry for 5-12 months. So it can vary. However, please that these were also patients who were not following the breast massaging instructions properly. Make sure you are following your surgeon’s post-operative instructions stringently.

Patience is key!

If the breasts still appear different at that point in time, then you may share your concerns with your surgeon and they should be able to fix the problem. It may be the case that the muscle attachments or the inframammary fold attachments are really strong and they may be preventing the implant from dropping completely. You may require a pectoral release, or an IMF repair in the future to symmetrize the breasts if it does not get better for time.


Hope this helps.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Breast Asymmetric at four month

Thank you for the question.  From your photo, it looks like you also had a breast lift in addition to the placement of implants.  The vertical scar may be playing a role in the difference between the breasts.  Also without preoperative photos, it can be difficult to discuss the results as not all of us are perfectly symmetrical and pre operative asymmetries can also impact result.  As with the other physician, this is sometime you need to discuss with your plastic surgeon.

Settle

It appears that you had a mastopexy in conjunction with your augmetation. In this situation, it can often take some time for the implant to settle.  


Best wishes!

Dr. Desai

Implants look different at four months

Thank you for asking about your breast implants.

Your photo suggests that one implant has not settled in place. You should contact your surgeon and with her/his help decide whether to wait a few months longer or do a revision now to release the tissue that is keeping it sitting too high.


Looks like

one of the implants has dropped/settled into place to round out the bottom of the breast the way it should while the other one hasn't, it is still stuck up high. Best to go back to visit with your operating surgeon to see what options he/she will have for you
