I had septorhinoplasty to fix a deviated septum, raise the columella, and a hump. Are my results normal?

About a week post op...my nostrils are completely uneven. One is longer than the other and big & skinnier, then one is smaller, more circler, and not as long. Also, looking into the nose, I can see the septum on one side way more than I can see it on the other side. As if the septum is pushed more to the nostril on the right & is more visible in the nostril, & barely visible to see in the left nostril. Should I be worried?

Doctor Answers 4

1 week post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire. It's too early to make value judgments with only 1 week after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Normal results after septorhinoplasty

Thank you for your question.Unfortunately, there are no photos to evaluate but at 1 week post op there is too much swelling to evaluate nasal symmetry. It takes at least 6 months for 90% of swelling to resolve. Occasionally, I will place my patients on a Medrol dose pack to reduce swelling and re-evaluate them at 6 weeks. Rhinoplasty patients must be patient with their results. I hope this helps!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery
Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society, AAFPRS, OTO/HNS, ASLMS

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Rhinoplasty

I can not say without seeing photos first. At this point in time, you have to allow things to heal. If you are concerned, speak with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Early results after rhinoplasty

It is normal for the nose to look a little distorted from swelling in the early period after rhinoplasty. This can happen because the body does not always swell symmetrically. That being said, it is not really possible to provide more reassurance for you without pictures. I would advise you to speak with your surgeon, who knows what was actually done in the operation and what the recovery should be like. Only your surgeon can provide honest guidance and reassurance at this point.  Best of luck with your healing.

Benjamin C. Paul, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
