My lipoma removal. (photo)

Hi had lipoma removed on left ankle. It swelled but went down now I c bruising. What could it be

Doctor Answers 1

My lipoma removal.

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your procedure.  Bruising is not uncommon after surgery but should resolve over the span of 10-14 days.  You can help speed the bruising resolution by reducing the swelling in your leg and using warm compresses to improve blood flow.  Hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
