Post liposuction - I did liposuction surgery 3 months ago. (photo)

hello i believe there is a good improvement but i still not feeling comfortable when i wear a shirt,i told my doctor to do lipo+gland but after the surgery he said u only needed liposuction without gland excision...i need a help do i still need more liposuction or should i do gland removal,iam bit confused

Doctor Answers 3

3 Months post liposuction of chest

Well, it is better to remove glands at the time of surgery along with liposuction for permanent removal of gyencomastia. I would suggest you to schedule an in-person check up with board certified plastic surgeon to determine the need of gland removal. However, it is advisable to wait for 1 year after any cosmetic surgery to think about revision. All the best.


India Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

3 Months After Liposuction for Gynecomastia

After your #Gynecomastia #surgery, the #incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.



Typically, its best to wait at least one year following the initial surgery to consider a revision. Please be advised that each patient is unique and previous results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

You would need to be seen in person to determine what is appropriate for you.  Sometimes direct gland excision is necessary.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
