Capsule formation after breast lift and augmentation? (Photo)

I got a breast lift and augmentation (400 cc) about 6 weeks ago. After 4 weeks my right breast started to get smaller everyday,I saw my surgeon and he thinks it's capsule formation He asked me singular and massage daily for 2 months. I am really sad

Doctor Answers 6

Wait for some time



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Is one growing or one shrinking?

If you had saline implants and one is shrinking, you have a leak in your implant.  If you had gels, it won't shrink and I would think your larger side has a fluid collection around it.  Either way, your surgeon should know this and know what to do from this point forward.  A contracture would deform your breast and make it much firmer and would not explain the size discrepancy that you have in your photo.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Capsule formation after breast lift and augmentation?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well…
I have to say that you are still early on healing process, it is too soon to determine how your results are going to be, per now, they look very nice and beautiful, you can have one bigger than the other, feel swollen and also have bruises and open wounds, it is normal and that can happen Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 384 reviews

Capsule formation after breast lift and augmentation?

Definitely follow your surgeon's instructions.  There is no solid evidence that Singulair will help but it couldn't hurt.  You may want to ask about Vitamin E supplementation in addition to the Singulair and massage.  If all fails and you do require a capsulectomy, the good news is that most capsules do not recur after this operation.  Best of luck.

Michael Brucker, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gross asymmetry

Based on your photos, you are demonstrating gross asymmetry; Thorough planning are necessary to provide you symmetric and shapely breasts. In order to determine what happened, you need to consider:
1)your shape preoperatively
2)how much tissue was removed from each breast
3)what size implants were used.
An examination will determine if capsular contracture plays a role.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Capsular contracture

I'm sorry to hear about the problems you are having. I'm wondering if it's possible that it is actually the Left breast that is having swelling or fluid build up? I'm sure your surgeon can tell better in person than just this photo. But, the left side looks tense, and the right one appears that it would be the softer breast. If it is capsular contracture, you are doing the right things to try an combat it. Keep up with your surgeon regularly. Best wishes to you.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
