This is it? (Photos)

Top: original Middle: after 3or4times treatment Bottom:after 6times treatment So disappointed.... I asked question here before but I expected more result. How long will take if it's completely gone? Dnt wanna waste of my time n money anymore ;(

Doctor Answers 4

Patience is the Key to Laser Tattoo Removal

Thanks for your question.  We have treated several black/blue ink tattoos with great success.  We utilize a PicoSure with 755nm for this color ink.  You did not mention the age of the tattoo and how long you have been treating it.

After finding an experienced provider, the next thing you need is patience.  We tell every Pico tattoo removal patient to expect at least 6 treatments and don't be surprised if it is 10-12.  We see some patients twice a year and their tattoos seem to clear up to 6 months.  After using the PicoSure for 2 years, we have found it is best to wait 2-6 months between treatments.  There is a limit to how small the laser can break up the ink.  It's up to you and your body to take the ink away.  We encourage our patients to drink plenty of water, sweat it out and eat a healthy diet between treatments.

I believe you probably had effective treatments with good laser settings.  If your tattoo is relatively new (less than 5 years old), it's not surprising to see much fading after 6 treatments.  You are trying to reverse permanent ink.  Good Luck and have patience!

Fort Worth Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Disappointing Results--Laser Tattoo Removal, Takes a Series of Treatments

I would have a consultation with a tattoo removal expert to make sure you get the right laser/treatment for removal. It will take a series of treatments to see improvement. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Picosure for black tattoo?

The wavelength of the Picosure is not ideal for black tattoos. The best is a 1064 wavelength. I would switch lasers. Even a QS 1064 would do better than what you are showing. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Picosure tattoo removal

Hello California.  If your tattoo removal was oerformed with the Pucosure laser, a wavelength if 755 nanometer light was likely used.  Unfortunately, this type of light is not ideal for the tattoo you have.  Dark colors are better treated with the 1064 wavelength.  Because the Pucosure was so heavily marketed by the Manufacturer many consumers came to believe that it was their best option and this is not the case in your situation.  Look for a practitioner used a 1064 Nd:Yg q-switched laser.  

See below photos for our Orange County tattoo removal Patients.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
