Looking for procedures as well as prices from nearby doctors for indent on my butt from a cortisone shot. (photo)

I had a very bad cold with wheezing in my chest so I was given a steroid shot in my buttocks nine months ago. I start d to notice a dent that only got larger over time. Now about nine months later it's the size of half dollar but caved in:( I would like to know both my options from local Florida doctors as well as average price ranges. I am very very lean and just want my butt back!!!
Click here to find doctors in your area.

Doctor Answers 8

Cortisone Indentation on Buttock

this needs fat transfer or fillers, please see an expert in body sculpting for improvement.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Looking for procedures as well as prices from nearby doctors for indent on my butt from a cortisone shot.

In order to correct this - you would need a massive filler. Could be either your own fat or one of the other commercial products available. Seek an experienced Board Certified PS for in person exam.

Steroid induced fat atrophy

Fat atrophy is a fairly uncommon complication to steroid injections but as you know it can't happen.

It can sometimes reverse or partially reverse.

As you also know the process is slow.

The defect did not show up overnight.

You may want to wait to see what this does overtime.

Steroid induced fat atrophy will at times reverse itself and at other times is irreversible.
Fat transfer is the best modality to correct this.

Often several treatments is necessary for a permanent long-term correction.

this could potentially be a procedure that's covered by medical insurance though most plastic surgeons may not be excited about trying to bill medical insurance companies for the procedure.

The reimbursement from insurance would most likely be a few hundred dollars and would require multiple letters on behalf of the surgeon to even obtain that.

Still, I would inquire about trying to get this covered as an Insurance covered medical expense


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Good Option

I have addressed this problem in a number of patients, usually after a vaccine injection when they were younger. harvesting fat from their abdomen or flanks the tissue can be transferred to the defect and greatly improve or eradicate the problem. The usual cost is about 1500.00 to 2000.00 depending on the amount of fat needed and the type of anesthesia.

Ron G. Soltero, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Fat grafting

Fat grafting is by far your best option. Talk to a plastic surgeon who has good experience with fat grafting. You have a very deep dent and will likely need a couple of small procedures to get it all the way up to level. But even one procedure would help a lot.  Good luck.

Fat Grafting

Your best option is to undergo liposuction and fat grafting to this area.  The procedure can be done in an office settting with sedation.  Due to atrophy of some of the grafted fat, the procedure may require a second grafting procedure to ensure a proper correction.  

Looking for procedures as well as prices from nearby doctors for indent on my butt from a cortisone shot.

Fee for localized fat grafts with riggotomies at least 2 sessions would be $4,000 total.>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Steroid injection pin buttock

This is not unusual to have a loss of soft tissue in the area of the injection.you can have some fat injected into the area to help correct this.Usually do under a little sedation.The cost is about 2500 total.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
