Unhappy with breast augmentation result. How soon could I be re-operated on? (Photo)

Capsular contracture Round 310cc high profile above changed to 375cc textured anotomical mid profile unders. 5wks post op and implants don't appear to have much natural movement and aren't that soft - also have ripple on right breast on leaning foward. Breast looks nice shape but don't feel like i have breasts when looking down as upper fullness gone. I would love a nice cleavage with fullness but don't want a fake appearance & would like to reduce risk of capsular contracture again.

Doctor Answers 2

Time Between Breast Surgeries

It is usually suggested to wait approximately 6 to 12 months between surgeries. Of course this is contingent on the reason for a #breast #implant #revision. Typically, #drooping or size difference will not improve with time and require a revision surgery.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast implant placement in Breast augmentation

It looks like a couple of your concerns were not addressed by your last surgery. Best to see your doc and get his feedback. Size, shape and position all influence results. Tight uplifting bra may help. Good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
