Lower lid laxity after hyluronidase?

After getting juvederm voluma injected into the cheeks 4 years ago, I lived with under eye edema until I had it dissolved 3 months ago. I was left with lower lid laxity and loss of volume under the eyes. I've booked to see an occuloplastic surgeon but my concern is that he doesn't do fillers or any other kind of rejuvenation techniques that I may need in addition or instead of surgery. Would it be beneficial consulting with a facial plastic surgeon who might be able to offer different options?

Doctor Answers 2

To consult, or not to consult

It is never a bad idea to have multiple consultations to hear all of your options. Often times different doctors have different opinions based on what they have the ability to do, consulting with a board certified plastic or ocular surgeon who does fillers would be best. 


Leesburg Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


The lower lids can be treated with fillers, lasers, microneedling/PRP for improvement without surgery.  Please see a facial contouring expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
