How can I improve my profile? (Photo)

This is me 1 month post rhinoplasty and I still feel my nose stands out a lot from my face, I think this is because off my receding chin (not something I knew was a problem before I got the rhinoplasty, my surgeon didn't mention it at all). Is there anything I can do to improve my profile? Do I need a chin implant? I dont want to go through a whole surgery again just to end up dissapointed again.

Doctor Answers 3

How can you improve your profile?


Chin Agmentation

You do have a very recessed chin and that is detracting from your rhinoplasty result. Your chin is both horizontally short and vertically long. Your chin augmentation would be best done by a sliding genioplasty to bring your chin forward and make it a little vertically shorter at the same time.

Me 1 month post rhinoplasty and nose stands out. I think this is because off my receding chin but surgeon didn't mention it.

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is very weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


 I have performed and taught Rhinoplasty for over 30 years and evaluate the chin on every Rhinoplasty patient.  Often the chin is augmented at the same time as the Rhinoplasty.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
