Can I travel 4 days after calf liposuction? (photos)

i did my calf lipo on monday and i am travelling on friday, the flight period is 4 hours, my doctor said its safe but i am little scared, advice plz

Doctor Answers 2

Calf liposuction - when to travel

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Sometimes patients have a correct sense that they are not ready to travel.
  • If you don't feel ready - put off your flight.
  • If you don't trust your surgeon, s/he is still the one you have to rely on -
  • Discuss your concerns with your surgeon including how to manage the trip if you go ahead with the flight.

Dr Derby

I personally would not like you to travel inthe first 7 days after your procedure. But if your surgeon says its fine , you also need to trust him on that. Just take it slow and do not take any heavy hand baggage. Best of luck 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
