Post surgery red scar under buttock. Scar removal + ZipLine Medical or laser treatment? (Photos)

8 months ago I had a liposuction under both buttocks to get rid of stubborn fat and emphasise the crease. A wound appeared and Dr put stitches explaining surgery was very superficial. Scar is still red and stretched from initial condition. I am confused if I shall treat scar with laser or go for surgery scar removal. In second case I am afraid situation will repeat unless some good fixture is applied (I've heard of ZipLine Medical). I would appreciate professional advices on my issue. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 1

Scar treatment for the buttocks

Start treatment soon. I would suggest Plato's Scar Serum, fractional lasers, and PDL to help reduce scar visibility. 


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
