Can we perform PRP treatment with dermaroller for hair loss ?

Doctor Answers 2

PRP and Dermaroller Treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question!  Different offices have different protocols for PRP and hair loss treatments.  You can absolutely use a dermaroller in conjunction with PRP.  However, I find the most effective way to utilize PRP on the scalp is with injections.  Be sure to consult with a hair restoration expert.  Best of luck to you!

Dermaroller for PRP? ENGLEWOOD Cliffs NJ

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Various protocols have been used to administer PRP for hair loss. In my opinion the best results are obtained from injecting PRP into the scalp. Find a PRP expert. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
