Is my nose more crooked than before? (photos)

I knew my nose went slightly to the left before my nose job and now it's been 2 weeks and I'm not sure if it's more crooked or I'm just over thinking.

Doctor Answers 3

Is my nose more crooked than before?

Thank you for your question. If you are unhappy with the look of your nose, you think that you would be much happier after a rhinoplasty operation; if you had an accident and the shape of your nose got worsened after this accident; then you can be a good candidate for rhinoplasty operation. It is a well-known fact that individuals with feeling themselves beautiful have higher self-esteem. Therefore; if the look or functionality of your nose bothers you, you can get benefit from a rhinoplasty operation



Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Possible Crooked Nose after surgery

You are also very early in your healing period but your nose does not appear "crooked" in the photographs.  I would give yourself some more healing time before your start to analyze your final result which can take up to 6-12months.

Gary Motykie, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Nose symmetry after surgery

Thank you for the question and photos.  I do not see any significant asymmetry from the photos you provided.  It may be that there is more that is visible in person but from the photos at least nothing really stands out for me.  Its also fairly early so any asymmetry that you may be noticing may be in part of fully the result of swelling.  Definitely give it some time to heal and reassess shape and symmetry when healing has occurred.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 154 reviews
