Can needling enhance the recipient skin (frontal area) after 1 year of hair transplant ?

Doctor Answers 2

Needling will not help your hair grow or help your transplanted hairs grow. If you have issues, it would be best to

Needling will not help your scar or your recipient area.  If you have issues, it would be best to contact your doctor.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Needling a hair transplant after one year

If you did not get the results you expected, needling a hair transplant after one year will not benefit you. Go back to your doctor and discuss your results to find out what the next step should be.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
