Liposuction - am I eligible?

Hello, I am considering liposuction as I am trying to lose weight with no luck. I lost 21 kg 2 years back through diet and walking but gained 10 kg back since last couple of months. I'm 33 years old now, height is 168, weight 78 and BMI 27. Am I eligible for lipo? Note that I'm planning to have another baby in the coming 1 or 2 years

Doctor Answers 6

Liposuction - am I eligible?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Eligible for Liposuction

Given that you are planning on having a baby, I would not recommend having an abdominoplasty as the surgical repair of the rectus muscle would be at risk. That being said then Yes  liposuction would be an option, with the caveat that it may not reduce your weight significantly as it is not a weight loss tool but body contouring tool.

Jack Zoumaras, MBBS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Are you eligible for liposuction?

I just recently tweeted information provided by the ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons) regarding this topic.  Here is what they have on their website:_____________________________________________________________________________________Liposuction candidates

Ideal liposuction candidates are:

  • Adults within 30% of their ideal weight who have firm, elastic skin and good muscle tone
  • Healthy individuals who do not have a life-threatening illness or medical conditions that can impair healing
  • Non-smokers
  • Individuals with a positive outlook and specific goals in mind for body contouring

If you are bothered by excess fat deposits – located anywhere on your body – that don’t respond to diet or exercise, liposuction may be right for you._________________________________________________________________________________________
I perform a lot of liposuction and there are always exceptions to the above guidelines.  It is very important to understand that liposuction is not a weight reduction procedure, it is for body contouring  or changing the shape of your body.  So if you have a problem area that stands out or is out of proportion to your body, liposuction can help.  Also, liposuction is not an excuse to not take care of yourself.  A healthy lifestyle is very important to maintain so that you have lasting results with lipo, and of course, it's good for your body and mind overall.

As for having a baby in the future, that will not be an issue with having liposuction now.

Of course, the best way to get the answer to your question, is to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.  History and examination of your body are necessary to make that final determination.

I hope I was of some help.  Best wishes!  

Dr. Jaime Bastidas

Jaime Bastidas, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Liposuction ok at BMI 27

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • If your BMI is 27 and your health is good, chances are you are a good candidate for liposuction.
  • Reminder - liposuction removes fat from specific places.
  • You will lose at most 10 pounds after liposuction and it will return to new body areas unless you lose that amount of weight after liposuction.
  • Women who lose weight after liposuction get much better results than those who do no.

Liposuction expectations

Thank you for your question. The first thing I would want you to know is that liposuction is not intended to produce weight loss. On the scale, you may not notice much difference before and after (actually, you will weigh MORE during the recovery phase as your body holds onto water). It's more about changing the shape and contour. It tends to improve pant/dress sizes very effectively. You should be at a stable weight and into a healthy diet/exercise routine. Pregnancy in the next year should not be a major drawback to liposuction. I hope that helps a bit. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Eligible for Liposuction

Hi. You are very much eligible for liposuction from the data provided. And you dont have to worry about conception. Liposuction does not affect pregnancy. But it will be great if you can send me photos of the concerned regions, so that I can advice appropriately. 
